DC Grand Piano
Daniel Cheng Piano Studio

2018

2017

  • Ariel Chien- Won US New Star Competition by Composer (Haydn Group II) 1st Place
  • Jessica Phongsa- Won USOMC Open Solo (6B) 1st Place
  • Isaac Chang- Won USOMC Treasury of Baroque Composers (Senior B) 1st Place
  • Iris Cai- Won USOMC Treasury of Baroque Composers (Senior D) 1st Place
  • Laura Sieh- Won USOMC Instrumental Ensemble (Senior) 2nd Place
  • Jessica Phongsa- Won USOMC Treasury of Baroque Composers (Senior A) 4th Place

2016

  • Stanford Yu- age 9, won 2016 US New Star Etude Competition (Category B) 2nd Place

2015

  • Caroline Hsu- age 11, is admitted to The Juilliard School Pre-College Division 2015-2016 school year.
  • Caroline Hsu- Won El Camino Youth Symphony (ECYS) Solo Competition.
  • Charlotte Wong- Won 2015 MTAC Concerto Competition Division 1 North Region 1st Place.
  • Caroline Hsu- Won 2015 MTAC Solo Competition Division 1 North Region 3rd Place.
  • Julianna Liu- Won 2015 MTAC Concerto Competition Division 3 North Region Honorable Mention.
  • Caroline Hsu is admitted to Music@Menlo’s Young Performers Program for Summer 2015.
  • Caroline Hsu- Won USOMC Showcase Piano Solo (Junior Group E) 1st Place
  • Charlotte Wong- Won USOMC Showcase Piano (Junior Group A) 2nd Place
  • Charlotte Wong- Won USOMC Open Piano Concerto (Advanced) 2nd Place
  • Caroline Hsu- Won USOMC Treasury of Baroque (Advanced) 2nd Place
  • Caroline Hsu- 11 years old. Gold Medal Winner of AADGT Festival - PASSION OF MUSIC 2015. She will play in Carnegie Hall on June 14th, 2015.
  • Caroline Hsu- 11 years old. Junior Division Winner of Marilyn Mindell Piano Competition

2014

2013

The Colburn Conservatory of Music

Taipei Culture Cup Piano Competition

  • Anna Yang-Won Grand Champion in High School division of 2013 Taipei Culture Cup Piano Competition.

International Youth Piano Competition

U.S.Open

  • Isaac Fang won Treasury of Classical -Intermediate Opal 1st Place .
  • Elise Liu won Treasury of Baroque -Senior Ruby 1st Place
  • Christopher Chang won Open Solo Level 5 Debussy Clair de Lune 2nd Place.

MTAC

  • Sarah Tuan won 2013 State Solo Competition North Regional 1st Place.

2012

  • Lei huang and Lynn Wang was selected to 2012 MTAC Panel Honor.
  • Vienna Wang- Won 2012 US Open Piano Competition Showcase Piano Solo Treasury of Classical – Junior, 1st Place and Treasury of Classical – Senior (Ruby) 2nd Place.

2011

  • Jasmine Liu- has been chosen by the MTAC Panel Finals judges to perform on the Master Stephen Prutsman Class which will be Tuesday July 5 at 10 AM.
  • Anna Yang - Won North California 1st prize MTAC State Solo Piano Competition, Division I, 12 and under.
  • Julianna Liu - Won North California Honorable Mention MTAC State Solo Piano Competition, Division I.
  • Lei Huang - Won North California Honorable Mention MTAC State Concerto Piano Competition, Division II, 13-15.
  • Nathaniel Liu - Double Grand Champion-7 years old division in Youth Focus Inc California Spring Talent Fest.

2010

  • Steinway Society Mid-Summer Youth Music Camp Honors Recitals
    Tiffany Chu, Laney Huang, Rhona Huang, Jasmine Liu, Julianna Liu
    Freya Liu, Inga Liu, Jerry Qian, Laura Sieh, Sarah Tuan
    Vienna Wang, Serena Wang, lynn Wang, Vivian Tai, Anna Yang
  • Anna Yang - First Place- CMTANC Youth Music Competition Piano Group C . She will be performing on Jun 12 at San Jose State University, School of Music & Dance Concert Hall at 7pm.
  • Jenny Ma -Grand Champion- Instrumental Performance Singles Age 10 in Youth Focus Inc 42nd Western Regional California State Talent Competition.
  • Robert Sieh - First Prize - Instrumental Performance Singles Age 13-15 in Youth Focus Inc 42nd Western Regional California State Talent Competition.
  • Tiffany Chu - Honorable mention North California MTAC State Concerto Piano Competition, Solo Division 2.
    %
  • Jasmine Liu & Ryan Chow -Both passed MTAC Piano Panel Honor (Level 11) in Certificate of Merit test. Jasmine Liu will be performing at the MTAC Convention 2010 Piano's Panel Honor Recital, where Ryan Chow is the 1st Piano Panel Honor’s Recital Alternate.
  • Anna Yang - Performed Mendelssohn: Three Fantasies or Caprices, Op.16 at Di Wu's master class hosted by Sherman Clay San Francisco.
  • Laura Sieh - Honorable Mention in the Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Competition.Will be performing Copland's The Cat and the Mouse at Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling winners concert on March 5 at 7pm, Nueva School.

2009

  • Angela Hwang - Got accepted to Juilliard School of Music with half scholarship was a student of Daniel Cheng for 8 years.
  • Julianna Liu -Won MTAC State 2nd prize State Piano Solo Competition 2009, Division I , age 12 and under. (Northern/South California combined)
  • Lei Huang - Grand Champion-13 years old division in Youth Focus Inc 40th Western Regional California State Talent Competition.
  • Rhona Huang - 1st Prize-7 years old division in Youth Focus Inc 40th Western Regional California State Talent Competition.
  • Chia-Chi Yen, a senior student of Monta Vista high school in Cupertino, California, has been selected to enter the famous Oberlin Conservatory in Oberlin, Ohio as a freshman this coming Fall.
  • Julianna Liu - Won North California 1st prize MTAC State Solo Piano Competition, Division I.
  • Anna Yang - Honorable mention North California MTAC State Concerto Piano Competition, Division I.

2008

  • Steinway Society Mid-Summer Youth Music Camp Honors Recitals
    Jenny Ma, Maggie Pan, Anna Yang, Laura Sieh
    Allison Wong, Jady Wei, Julianna Liu
    Laney Huang, Lance Chao
  • Amy Wann -Won MTAC State 1st prize State Piano Solo Competition 2008, Division III , age 16-18. (Northern/South California combined)
  • Amy Wann - Won Northern California 1st Alternative MTAC State Piano Competition, division III.
  • Laney (Lei) Huang - Won North California 1st Alternative MTAC State Piano Competition, division I.
  • Laney (Lei) Huang - Received favorable review for Steinway Society Young Artists performance.
  • Julianna Liu - Honorable Mention Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition.

2007

  • Amy Wann - First place CMTANC Youth Music Competition Piano Group E, and best performer of Chinese piano music. 1st Alternative MTAC State Piano Competition - Solo.
  • Lei Huang - Second place CMTANC Youth Music Competition Piano Group C.
  • Anna Yang - Third place CMTANC Youth Music Competition Piano Group B.

2006

  • Shirley Hu - Chosen to become an MTAC Young Artist Guild (Level XIII) member (2006-2011).
  • Angela Hwang - First prize MTAC State Piano Competition - Solo.
  • Tiffany Chu - Honorable Mention MTAC State Piano Competition - Solo, Top Honors Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition.
  • Lei Huang - Honorable Mention MTAC state competition.
  • Anna Yang - Second prize Almaden School Piano Competition group C.

2005

  • Angela Hwang - First prize CMTANC group D, Best Performer of Chinese Music.
  • Dustin Ping - Second prize CMTANC's Piano Competition group B.
  • Lei Huang - First prize group D of Almaden School Piano Competition.

2004

  • Amy Wann - Top Honors Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition, Third prize CMTANC Piano Competition group D.
  • Lei Huang - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group B, Best Performer of Chinese Music, Top honors The Good Samaritan U.M. Church Children's Music Competition.
  • Kevin Liu - Third prize CMTANC Piano Competition group E.

2003

  • Shirley Hu - First prize MTAC State Piano Concerto Competition.
  • Angela Hwang - Winner Pacific Society Piano Competition, Winner Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition.
  • Lance Chao - Second prize CMTANC Piano Competition group B.

2002

  • Angela Hwang - First prize MTAC State Piano Concerto Competition, First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group C.
  • Tina Bao - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group E.
  • Shirley Hu - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group D.
  • Kevin Liu - Peformed on Panel Honor in CM convention.
  • Jeffrey Liu - Third prize CMTANC Piano Competition group B.

2001

  • Tina Bao - Chosen to become a Young Artist Guild (Level XIII) member (2001-2006) of MTAC.
  • Angela Hwang - First prize MTAC State Piano Solo Competition.
  • Michael Wu, Sandy Yu, & Annie Tao - Performed on Panel Honor in CM convention.

2000

  • Tina Bao - Performed Panel Honor in CM convention, Second prize in CMTANC Piano Competition group E.

1999

  • Dennis Ni - Recipient of 1999 scholarship by the Chopin Foundation for the second year in a row, Second prize American-Chinese Piano Competition.
  • Tina Bao - Third prize American-Chinese Piano Competition.
  • Shirley Hu - Honorable Mention American-Chinese Piano Competition, Winner Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition.
  • Tina Bao - Winner Yehudi Menuhin-Helen Dowling Piano Competition.

1998

  • Dennis Ni - Recipient of 1998 scholarship by the Chopin Foundation, Panel Master Class at CM (Level XII) convention.
  • Leslie Lan & Ling Hsu - CM Panel Honor Recitals

1997

  • Dennis Ni - Panel Honor Recital in CM convention.

1995

  • Derek Su - Gold Medal Prize U.S. Open Piano Competition.
  • Wei-Jia Gu - Silver Medal Prize U.S. Open Piano Competition, Panel Honor Recital at CM (Level XI).

1994

  • Wei-Jia Gu - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition goup C.
  • Dennis Ni - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group B, Two Gold Medal prizes in U.S. Open Piano Competition.
  • Derek Su - First prize CMTANC Piano Competition group A.
  • Alan Chen - Third prize CMTANC Piano Competition group B.

1993

  • Dennis Ni & Wei-Jia Gu - Winners Junior Competition Berkeley.


Website © 2007 Sisira LLC, powered by Skeletonz, hosted by WebFaction. Ads courtesy of